CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 809897

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Plastic Wreath Hanger" from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that you wish a ruling on a "Plastic Wreath Hanger". The item is fourteen inches long. It is made entirely of plastic and has a holly leaf design. It fits over the top of a door to hold a Christmas wreath and it will be imported in three assorted colors. The Rite Aid item number is #95140.

The applicable subheading for the "Plastic Wreath Hanger" will be 9505.10.4020,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, of plastic, other. This subheading number is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport